+44 (0)23 80 195 223

20 Long Copse, Holbury, Southampton, SO45 2LD United Kingdom info@workstudylivenewzealand.co.uk

Business Visas

Business Categories

The Long Term Business Visa (LTBV) and the Entrepreneur Plus visa categories closed at the end of 2013.  They were replaced in March 2014 by the Entrepreneur Work Visa and the Entrepreneur Residence Visas.  The Work Visa is a temporary entry class visa that allows someone to be in New Zealand and work in their own business.  They can be accompanied by immediate family.  Points are awarded for various criteria such as investment funds, business experience, contribution to New Zealand and more. The first visa is issued for nine months.  Once you are in New Zealand and have got the business under way, you can apply or the balance of three years – a further 27 months.

Once the business is established successfully and you have achieved what you said you would have achieved in your original application, then the holder and family can apply for residence.  For more information read –Entrepreneur-Work-Visas 2016

All applicants will need to meet health and character requirements.

Further detail ill be added here as it becomes available.

Investor/ Investor 2 Category

If you are 65 or younger, have at least 3 years’ business experience and have $1.5million to invest in New Zealand for at least four years plus a further $1 million settlement funds you can apply under this category. If English is not your first language you will require IELTS 3 or above. You must submit an Expression of Interest.  Points are awarded for age, English language ability, business experience and the amount of investment funds.  However, in the last year, the amount of investment required to be selected from the Expression of Interest Pool has increased significantly.   For example, a 40 year old (20 points) with IELTS 5.5 (10 points) and 5 years’ business experience (15 points) would need to invest $2.25 million NZ (25 Points) to achieve a total of 70 points.  70 points is now the minimum likely to be required to be selected. See our News Page for latest results.

See also Parent Retirement Category under Family Visas if you are the parent of a New Zealand Citizen or Resident.